In Re The Marriage Of: Andrew J. Hellman v. Miranda R. Hellman ( 2018 )
[…] parent is typically entitled to the dependency exemption.             In re Marriage of Peacock,
    14
    No. 49663-1-II
    
    54 Wash. App. 12
    , 14, 
    771 P.2d 767
    (1989). However, the statute does not mandate awarding the
    tax exemption to the custodial parent and the parties did not discuss the tax exemption at all
    during the settlement conference. As a result, awarding the tax exemption to Tucker could not
    be implied.
    Second, requiring the parties to resolve disputes regarding the parenting plan through
    mediation was precluded by statute. Under RCW 26.09.187(1), “The court shall not order a
    dispute resolution process, except court action, when it finds that any limiting factor under RCW
    26.09.191 applies.”5 As discussed above, the superior court limited Hellman’s parental decision-
    making authority pursuant to RCW 26.09.191(1) because Tucker had a domestic violence
    protection order against Hellman. Consequently, the superior court could not order the parties to