State of Washington v. Kevin Mathew Phillips ( 2018 )
[…] (2008). They may only be imposed under the
    exceptional sentence provisions of RCW 9.94A.535. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a).
    Mr. Phillips argues that properly construed, RCW 9.94A.535(2)(c), the statutory
    aggravator on which the sentencing court relied, applies only when, as a result of a
    defendant’s high offender score, more than one current offense will go unpunished. In
    his case, only one crime would have gone unpunished.
    10
    No. 35113-1-III
    State v. Phillips
    A sentence outside the standard sentence range for an offense is subject to appeal.
    RCW 9.94A.585(2). To reverse such a sentence, we must find “(a) [e]ither that the
    reasons supplied by the sentencing court are not supported by the record which was
    before the judge or that those reasons do not justify a sentence outside the standard
    sentence range for that offense; or (b) that the sentence imposed was clearly excessive or
    clearly too lenient.” RCW 9.94A.585(4). Where the challenge is to the trial court’s
    authority to impose an exceptional sentence for the reasons it identifies, our review is de
    novo. State v. France, 
    176 Wash. App. 463
    , 469, 
    308 P.3d 812
    (2013) (citing State v. Law,
    
    154 Wash. 2d 85