Christopher James Burrows v. Alicia Ann De Gon ( 2016 )
[…] discretion. In re Marriage of Griffin, 
    114 Wash. 2d 772
    , 776, 
    791 P.2d 519
    (1990). "When
    calculating child support obligations, 'a court may consider all relevant factors, including
    current and future income.'" 
    Shui, 132 Wash. App. at 588
    (quoting In re Marriage of
    Payne, 
    82 Wash. App. 147
    , 152, 
    916 P.2d 968
    (1996)).
    RCW 26.19.071(6) governs imputing income for purposes of calculating child
    support. In re Marriage of Goodell, 
    130 Wash. App. 381
    , 389, 
    122 P.3d 929
    (2005). RCW
    26.19.071(6) states, in pertinent part:
    The court shall impute income to a parent when the parent is voluntarily
    unemployed or voluntarily underemployed. The court shall determine
    whether the parent is voluntarily underemployed or voluntarily unemployed
    based upon that parent's work history, education, health, and age, or any
    other relevant factors. A court shall not impute income to a parent who is
    gainfully employed on a full-time basis, unless the court finds that the
    22
    No. 72147-0-1/23
    parent is voluntarily underemployed and finds that the parent is purposely
    underemployed to reduce the parent's child support obligation.'81
    Accordingly, RCW 26.19.071(6) requires a finding that a "parent is purposely
    underemployed to reduce the parent's child support obligation" only if a parent "is
    gainfully employed on a full-time basis."
    The court found that DeGon was not employed on a full-time basis and "only
    works .80 FTE'9' (or 30 hours per week)." The evidence presented at trial supports this
    finding.