Christopher James Burrows v. Alicia Ann De Gon ( 2016 )
[…] DeGon."
    Both parties request attorney fees on appeal under RCW 26.09.140.12 In her
    financial declaration, DeGon states her average monthly income over the last year was
    $8,375. In his financial declaration, Dr. Burrows states his average monthly income
    over the last year was $500.
    Determining whether a fee award is appropriate under RCW 26.09.140 requires
    this court to consider the parties' relative ability to pay and the arguable merits of the
    issues raised on appeal. 
    Muhammad, 153 Wash. 2d at 807
    . Upon compliance with RAP
    12 RCW 26.09.140 provides, in pertinent part, "Upon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its
    discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorneys' fees
    in addition to statutory costs."
    30
    No. 72147-0-1/31
    18.1, we award attorney fees to Dr. Burrows.
    We affirm in all respects.
    %0«„y A,
    WE CONCUR:
    \r, c/Keji       A
    31