North Quinault Properties, Llc v. State Of Washington ( 2017 )
[…] language in RCW 7.24.010 and 7.24.050. RCW 7.24.010 reads:
    Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have
    power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or
    not further relief is or could be claimed. An action or proceeding
    shall not be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory
    judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either
    affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations
    shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.
    RCW 7.24.050 reads: "The enumeration in RCW 7.24.020 and 7.24.030
    does not limit or restrict the exercise of the general powers conferred in RCW
    22 jU at 374.
    23 RCW 7.24.020.
    24 Bainbridge Citizens 
    United, 147 Wash. App. at 375
    .
    25 JU
    8
    No. 76017-3-1/9
    7.24.010, in any proceeding where declaratory relief is sought, in which a
    judgment or decree will terminate the controversy or remove an uncertainty."
    Division Two of this court considered the effect of these provisions in
    Bainbridge Citizens United. There, the court concluded that a request for the
    State to enforce certain laws against alleged trespassers did not touch upon