North Quinault Properties, Llc v. State Of Washington ( 2017 )
[…] Properties LLC appeals.
    DECLARATORY JUDGMENT ACT
    Properties LLC argues the trial court incorrectly determined that this case
    cannot proceed under the UDJA. We disagree.
    A threshold issue is whether RCW 7.24.110 bars this action requesting
    declaratory relief. We hold that it does.
    In its summary judgment order, the trial court ruled that both the Nation
    and the United States are parties that cannot be joined in this action because of
    sovereign immunity. The court further ruled that this action could not proceed
    under RCW 7.24.110 of the UDJA.
    We review de novo the grant of summary judgment.2 We also review de
    novo the provisions of a statute to determine the legislature's intent.3
    This statute provides in relevant part as follows: "When declaratory relief is
    sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which
    would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the
    rights of persons not parties to the proceeding . . . ."4
    2 Ranger Ins. Co. v. Pierce County. 
    164 Wash. 2d 545
    , 552, 
    192 P.3d 886
    (2008).
    3 Guest v. Lanqe, 
    195 Wash. App. 330
    , 335, 381 P.3d 130(2016).
    4 RCW 7.24.110 (emphasis added).
    No. 76017-3-1/4