North Quinault Properties, Llc v. State Of Washington ( 2017 )
[…] enforce its own regulations.24 Such relief did not go to the construction or validity
    of the regulations.25
    Similarly here, Properties LLC raises no question about the construction or
    validity of any statute. Rather, it seeks a declaration on how the State must
    uphold its public trust duty. The UDJA does not provide for review of such a
    claim.
    Accordingly, the trial court properly concluded that it could not issue a
    declaratory judgment.
    Properties LLC argues we should overlook these restrictions because of
    language in RCW 7.24.010 and 7.24.050. RCW 7.24.010 reads:
    Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have
    power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or
    not further relief is or could be claimed. An action or proceeding
    shall not be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory
    judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either
    affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations
    shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.
    RCW 7.24.050 reads: "The enumeration in RCW 7.24.020 and 7.24.030
    does not limit or restrict the exercise of the general powers conferred in RCW
    22 jU at 374.
    23 RCW 7.24.020.
    24 Bainbridge Citizens 
    United, 147 Wash. App. at 375
    .
    25 JU
    8
    No. 76017-3-1/9