State Of Washington v. Earl Ronald Rogers , 414 P.3d 1143 ( 2018 )
[…] of judicial resources'... by ensuring that the trial court has the opportunity to
    correct any errors, thereby avoiding unnecessary appeals."3
    Trieweiler concedes the error was not preserved and, in a conclusory
    footnote, requests review under RAP 2.5(a). Given the lack of objection below
    and the limited argument before us, we decline to review this unpreserved claim.4
    II. Attorney-Client Privilege
    Trieweiler and Rogers contend the letter is protected by attorney-client
    privilege.
    The attorney-client privilege is codified in RCW 5.60.060(2)(a), which
    provides "[a]n attorney or counselor shall not, without the consent of his or her
    client, be examined as to any communication made by the client to him or her, or
    his or her advice given thereon in the course of professional employment."
    Information protected by the attorney-client privilege includes objects acquired by
    an attorney through a direct and confidential communication with the client, along
    with literal communications.5 But the statutory privilege is not absolute and an
    2   RAP 2.5(a); State v.