City of Union Gap v. Printing Press Properties, LLC ( 2018 )
[…] Boulevard, a major thoroughfare that passes in part through its city limits. Printing Press’
    33
    No. 34740-1-III
    City of Union Gap v. Printing Press Properties, LLC
    inability to gain direct access to the arterial is incidental to Union Gap’s promotion of
    public safety of its residents and others traversing the boulevard.
    Finally, Printing Press argues that Union Gap lacked statutory authority to enter
    the development agreement, at least to the extent the agreement covers the eastern portion
    of land. Printing Press relies on RCW 36.70B.170, the statute that authorizes a city to
    enter a development agreement. The statute reads, in pertinent part:
    A local government may enter into a development agreement with a
    person having ownership or control of real property within its jurisdiction.
    A city may enter into a development agreement for real property outside its
    boundaries as part of a proposed annexation or a service agreement.
    RCW 36.70B.170(1). Printing Press highlights that its eastern portion lies outside city
    limits.
    Printing Press’ argument ignores some critical facts. First, at the time of the
    execution of the development agreement, its property lay in part inside the city limits of