State Dept. Of Revenue v. Warehouse Demo Services, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] repayment. From 2006 until 2011, Warehouse Demo recorded the repayment from its vendors as
    gross revenue and paid B&O tax on the repayment amount.
    In 2011, Warehouse Demo submitted a tax refund claim to the Department, arguing that
    its vendors’ repayments for the demonstration products were not subject to the B&O tax. Under
    the B&O tax scheme, B&O tax is imposed on “all activities engaged in with the object of gain,
    benefit, or advantage to the taxpayer or to another person or class.” Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 18.
    RCW 82.04.290(2)(b) provides certain exemptions from the B&O tax:
    This subsection (2) includes, among others, and without limiting the scope hereof
    (whether or not title to materials used in the performance of such business passes
    to another by accession, confusion or other than by outright sale), persons engaged
    in the business of rendering any type of service which does not constitute a “sale at
    retail” or a “sale at wholesale.” The value of advertising, demonstration, and
    promotional supplies and materials furnished to an agent by his or her principal or
    supplier to be used for informational, educational, and promotional purposes is not
    2
    No. 50057-4-II