State Dept. Of Revenue v. Warehouse Demo Services, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] See O’Brien v. Hafer,
    
    122 Wash. App. 279
    , 284, 
    93 P.3d 930
    (2004). We therefore reject the Department’s argument.
    III. AGENCY RELATIONSHIP
    Because we conclude that the Board did not mislabel its conclusion of law that an agency
    relationship existed between Warehouse Demo and its vendors, we review whether the Board’s
    findings of fact support its conclusion. We determine that the Board’s findings do not support its
    conclusion that Warehouse Demo had an agency relationship with its vendors.
    RCW 82.04.290(2)(b) provides exemptions from the B&O tax for “[t]he value of
    advertising, demonstration, and promotional supplies and materials furnished to an agent by his
    or her principal.” Chapter 82.04 RCW does not define the term “agent.” Because there is no
    legislative statement to the contrary, we use the common law definition of agency in determining
    whether Warehouse Demo was an agent of its vendors for purposes of RCW 82.04.290(2)(b).