State Of Washington v. John Huynh ( 2018 )
[…] reasonable probability that the outcome of the trial would have differed absent the deficient
    performance. State v. Grier, 
    171 Wash. 2d 17
    , 34, 
    246 P.3d 1260
    (2011). If a defendant fails to
    establish either deficiency or prejudice, the ineffective assistance of counsel claim fails.
    
    Strickland, 466 U.S. at 687
    .
    B. RIGHT TO SILENCE
    The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution states that “[n]o person . . . shall
    be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself.” Article I, section 9 of the
    Washington State Constitution states that “[n]o person shall be compelled in any criminal case to
    give evidence against himself.” The State may not use a defendant’s silence “as substantive
    evidence of guilt or to suggest to the jury that the silence was an admission of guilt.” State v.
    Lewis, 
    130 Wash. 2d 700
    , 707, 
    927 P.2d 235
    (1996).