State of Washington v. Charles William Kuneki ( 2018 )
[…] overcomes resistance, or a threat, express or implied, that places a person in fear of death
    or physical injury to [oneself] or another person.” RCW 9A.44.010(6) (emphasis added).
    The State agreed at oral argument that in Mr. Kuneki’s case, the type of forcible
    compulsion relied on was not “physical force which overcomes resistance,” but was
    instead a threat that placed R.M. in fear of death or physical injury. This is borne out by
    the record. See VTP at 533, 535 (State’s closing argument).
    10
    No. 34174-7-III
    State v. Kuneki
    RCW 9A.46.020(1)(a) provides in relevant part that “[a] person is guilty of
    harassment if: . . . Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens: (i) To cause
    bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person;
    . . . [and] (b) The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable
    fear that the threat will be carried out.” Applying the Blockburger test at the concrete (as
    opposed to abstract) level, first degree rape includes an element that felony harassment
    does not: sexual intercourse. But felony harassment includes only elements that are
    elements of first degree rape as applied in Mr.