State of Washington v. Charles William Kuneki ( 2018 )
[…] discretion to allow an expert to relate hearsay or otherwise inadmissible evidence to the
    trier of fact to explain the reasons for her expert opinion. Mr. Kuneki does not
    demonstrate an abuse of discretion. For otherwise inadmissible facts that Ms. Pyles
    related under this rule, Mr. Kuneki was entitled to a limiting instruction if requested. ER
    105 (providing that court “upon request” shall restrict the evidence to its proper scope
    and instruct the jury accordingly); State v. Lui, 
    153 Wn. App. 304
    , 323 and n.20, 221
    8
    RCW 5.45.020 provides: “A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far
    as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to
    its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of
    business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the
    court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify
    its admission.”
    16
    No. 34174-7-III
    State v. Kuneki
    P.3d 948 (2009), aff’d, 
    188 Wn.2d 525
    , 
    397 P.3d 90
     (2017). He did not request a limiting
    instruction, however.
    Finally, if the evidence had been admitted in error, it was harmless. An erroneous