State of Washington v. Charles William Kuneki ( 2018 )
[…] statutory provisions, the test to be applied to determine whether there are two offenses or
    only one, is whether each provision requires proof of a fact which the other does not.’”
    In re Pers. Restraint of Orange, 
    152 Wn.2d 795
    , 817, 
    100 P.3d 291
     (emphasis omitted)
    (quoting Blockburger, 284 U.S. at 304). Accordingly, a generic term that acquires
    meaning only from the facts of the case must be given its factual definition in order to
    assess whether one crime requires proof of a fact not required to prove the other. Id. at
    818.
    RCW 9A.44.040(1)(a) provides that “[a] person is guilty of rape in the first degree
    when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible
    compulsion where the perpetrator . . . [u]ses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or what
    appears to be a deadly weapon.” The “forcible compulsion” element acquires meaning
    only from the facts of the case. “‘Forcible compulsion’ means physical force which