State Of Washington v. Thomas Vernon Pipes, Sr ( 2018 )
[…] abuse its discretion in denying the motion for a mistrial.
    Competency
    Pipes next contends the trial court erred in finding A.D. competent to
    testify. We disagree.
    In Washington, all persons are presumed competent to testify regardless
    of their age. State v. S.J.W., 
    170 Wash. 2d 92
    , 102, 
    239 P.3d 568
    (2010). The
    -12-
    No. 76059-9-1/13
    party challenging the competency of a child witness bears the burden of rebutting
    the presumption with evidence establishing one of the statutory grounds for
    incompetency set forth in RCW 5.60.050, including an inability "of receiving just
    impressions of the facts, respecting which they are examined, or of relating them
    truly." RCW 5.60.050(2); see also 
    S.J.W., 170 Wash. 2d at 102
    . The following
    factors continue to guide the trial court's determination of a child witness's
    competency:
    "(1) an understanding of the obligation to speak the truth on the