State Of Washington v. Thomas Vernon Pipes, Sr ( 2018 )
[…] time on appeal. See RAP 2.5(a)(3); see also 
    Brousseau, 172 Wash. 2d at 335
    (because the consequence of even an erroneous pretrial finding of witness
    competency is that the witness will testify at trial and be subject to cross-
    examination, risk of due process violation is minimal). Accordingly, we decline to
    review this argument.
    Child Hearsay
    Pipes contends the trial court's admission of A.D.'s statements to her
    mother, the forensic nurse, Pornel, and the forensic examiner violated the child
    hearsay statute. RCW 9A.44.120.
    An out-of-court statement by a testifying child victim is admissible under
    RCW 9A.44.120(1) if the court finds "that the time, content, and circumstances of
    the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability." In determining the reliability
    -17-
    No. 76059-9-1/18
    of child hearsay, a court considers nine nonexclusive factors, including (1)
    whether the declarant had an apparent motive to lie; (2)the declarant's general