State Of Washington, V Biniam Yirgalem Gebremariem ( 2018 )
[…] State v. Aljaffar, 
    198 Wash. App. 75
    , 82-83, 
    392 P.3d 1070
    , review denied, 
    188 Wash. 2d 1021
    (2017). The right to a competent interpreter is included in the defendant’s right to confront
    witnesses and participate in court proceedings under the Sixth Amendment. 
    Id. at 83.
    The Fifth
    Amendment due process clause also provides a right to an interpreter. Mendoza v. United States,
    
    755 F.3d 821
    , 827 (7th Cir. 2014). The right to a certified interpreter is conferred by statute.
    
    Aljaffar, 198 Wash. App. at 83
    .
    RCW 2.43.030(1)(c) states, “Except as otherwise provided in this section, when a non-
    English-speaking person is involved in a legal proceeding, the appointing authority shall appoint
    a qualified interpreter.” (Emphasis added.) A “non-English-speaking person” is “any person
    involved in a legal proceeding who cannot readily speak or understand the English language.”
    RCW 2.43.020(4). If a person is entitled to an interpreter, the trial court must appoint a