Estate Of: Randall J. Langeland. Janell Boone, App. / X-res. v. Sharon Drown, Res. / X-app. , 195 Wash. App. 74 ( 2016 )
[…] under statutes providing for attorney fees to be paid directly to the attorney.56
    This made the firm a "real party in interest" in the Ehsani court's words. The trial
    court directed the clerk to pay the fees directly to Helsell Fetterman, not to a
    client trust account as in Ehsani. As in Arzola, the trial court's statutory basis for
    the fees was wrong.57
    Finally, it would be inequitable to allow Helsell Fetterman to keep Drown's
    supersedeas funds or the assets the trial court determined belong to Drown.58
    55 RCW 11.48.050 provides that an estate's personal representative "shall
    be allowed all necessary expenses in the care, management, and settlement of
    the estate." RCW 11.48.210 allows "just and reasonable" compensation for a
    personal representative and its attorney. RCW 11.76.110 provides for "payment
    of costs of administration" before payment of any other debts of an estate.
    56 See RCW 11.48.050, 210; RCW 11.76.110.