Maureen Hay, V Highmark Homes, Llc ( 2018 )
[…] 3.   Breach of Implied Statutory Duty
    The appellants argue that ABSI and S&S violated requirements under the SBCA, and as a
    result breached their contracts with Highmark. We disagree.
    The intent of the SBCA is to provide a uniform building code throughout the state.
    Moore v. Wayman, 
    85 Wn. App. 710
    , 725, 
    934 P.2d 707
     (1997). To achieve this purpose, the
    statute incorporates certain substantive requirements, including the IBC and IRC, and brings
    them into effect in all counties and cities. Former RCW 19.27.031. To ensure compliance,
    RCW 19.27.050 expressly states that “[t]he state building code required by this chapter shall be
    enforced by the counties and cities.”
    The appellants appear to argue that the provisions of chapter 19.27 RCW were
    incorporated into ABSI’s and S&S’s master agreements. We do not need to decide this issue
    because even if the appellants are correct, the same factual problems with Highmark’s claims