State of Washington v. Christopher Douglas Remington ( 2015 )
[…] affirmance of a conviction by a court of limited jurisdiction, a defendant in
    a criminal case shall be liable for a fee of two hundred dollars.
    (Emphasis added).
    Mr. Remington was a defendant in two separate criminal cases and was convicted
    in each case. Under the statute's plain language, he is liable for the $200 filing fee in
    each case. The court thus properly imposed that cost in each judgment and sentence.
    Finally, the court imposed a $100 DNA collection fee in each case. This fee is
    governed by RCW 43.43.7541. The statute provides in pertinent part:
    Every sentence imposed for a crime specified in RCW 43.43.754
    must include a fee of one hundred dollars. The fee is a court-ordered legal
    financial obligation as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 and other applicable
    law. For a sentence imposed under chapter 9.94A RCW, the fee is payable
    by the offender after payment of all other legal financial obligations
    included in the sentence has been completed.
    (Emphasis added). The crimes specified in RCW 43.43.754 include all adult felonies.
    RCW 43.43.754(1)(a).
    Recently, in State v. Thornton, No. 32478-8-III, slip op. at 4 (June 16,2015), we
    held that RCW 43.43.7541 's language "[e]very sentence imposed for a crime specified in
    RCW 43.43.754 must include a fee of one hundred dollars" plainly and unambiguously
    provides that the $100 DNA database fee is mandatory for all such sentences. See also
    5
    No. 32664-1-III; 32674-8-II1
    State v. Remington
    State v. Thompson, 
    153 Wash. App. 325
    , 338, 
    223 P.3d 1165
    (2009) (phrase "every