State of Washington v. Christopher Douglas Remington ( 2015 )
[…] more misdemeanors.
    (Emphasis added)
    The plain language of this statute unambiguously requires that a $500 penalty
    assessment be imposed for each case or cause of action that includes one or more felony
    convictions. Both of Mr. Remington's cases involved felony convictions. Therefore, the
    $500 penalty assessment was properly ordered under each cause number.
    Next, the court imposed $200 in court costs in each case. The face of each
    judgment and sentence document specifies that the $200 cost is for the criminal filing fee.
    The applicable statute is RCW 36.18.020(2)(h), which provides in relevant part:
    4
    No. 32664-1-III; 32674-8-III
    State v. Remington
    (2) Clerks of superior courts shall collect the following fees· for their
    official services:
    (h) Upon conviction or plea of guilty ... upon failure to prosecute an
    appeal from a court of limited jurisdiction as provided by law, or upon
    affirmance of a conviction by a court of limited jurisdiction, a defendant in
    a criminal case shall be liable for a fee of two hundred dollars.
    (Emphasis added).
    Mr. Remington was a defendant in two separate criminal cases and was convicted
    in each case. Under the statute's plain language, he is liable for the $200 filing fee in
    each case.