State of Washington v. Christopher Douglas Remington ( 2015 )
[…] State v. Remington
    Our goal when interpreting a statute is to carry out the legislature's intent. See State
    v. Gonzalez, 
    168 Wash. 2d 256
    , 263, 
    226 P.3d 131
    (2010). We must give effect to the plain
    language of an unambiguous statute. 
    Id. If the
    plain language of a statute is unambiguous,
    our inquiry ends and we enforce the statute "in accordance with its plain meaning." State
    v. 	Armendariz, 
    160 Wash. 2d 106
    , 110, 
    156 P.3d 201
    (2007). Such is the case here.
    First, the $500 victim assessment is found in RCW 7.68.035. The statute provides
    in relevant part:
    (l)(a) When any person is found guilty in any superior court of having
    committed a crime ... there shall be imposed by the court upon such
    convicted person a penalty assessment. The assessment shall be in addition
    to any other penalty or fine imposed by law and shall be five hundred
    dollars for each case or cause ofaction that includes one or more
    convictions ofa felony or gross misdemeanor and two hundred fifty dollars
    for any case or cause of action that includes convictions of only one or
    more misdemeanors.
    (Emphasis added)
    The plain language of this statute unambiguously requires that a $500 penalty
    assessment be imposed for each case or cause of action that includes one or more felony
    convictions. Both of Mr. Remington's cases involved felony convictions. Therefore, the
    $500 penalty assessment was properly ordered under each cause number.
    Next, the court imposed $200 in court costs in each case. The face of each