Department Of Revenue, V Gamesstop, Inc And Socom, Llc ( 2018 )
[…] balance.
    14
    No. 50409-0-II
    IV. SINGLE TRANSACTION11
    The Department also argues that the Board erred in ordering the Department to amend
    GameStop’s retail sales tax assessments because the tax exclusion does not apply because the
    purchase of merchandise with store credit that was earned in a prior trade-in is not part of a
    “single transaction” under Rule 247(4). GameStop contends that we need not resolve whether
    there was a single transaction because Rule 247(4)’s single transaction requirement conflicts
    with RCW 82.08.010(1)(a)(i). We agree with GameStop.
    RCW 82.08.010(1)(a)(i) defines the term “sales price” as “the total amount of
    consideration, except separately stated trade-in property of like kind, including cash, credit,
    property, and services, for which tangible personal property . . . [is] sold.” Rule 247(4) provides:
    Property traded in must be consideration delivered by the buyer to the seller. . . .
    This does not require simultaneous transfers of the property being traded in and the