Department Of Revenue, V Gamesstop, Inc And Socom, Llc ( 2018 )
[…] implements. Pierce Cty. v. State, 
    144 Wash. App. 783
    , 836, 
    185 P.3d 594
    (2008). But the
    Department does not have the power to promulgate regulations that amend or change legislative
    enactments. Pierce 
    Cty., 144 Wash. App. at 836
    . Consequently, regulations that are inconsistent
    with the statutes they implement are invalid. 
    Granger, 159 Wash. 2d at 764
    .
    Under Washington’s tax code, retail sales tax is imposed on each retail sale of tangible
    personal property. RCW 82.08.020(1)(a). The retail sales tax is calculated based on the “sales
    price” of the item sold. RCW 82.08.010(1)(a)(i), .020(1)(a). Under RCW 82.08.010(1)(a)(i), the
    “sales price” is “the total amount of consideration, except separately stated trade-in property of
    like kind, including cash, credit, property, and services, for which tangible personal property . . .
    [is] sold.” Accordingly, separately stated trade-in property of like kind is exempt from retail
    sales tax. RCW 82.08.010(1)(a)(i).
    The Department promulgated Rule 247, which provides in relevant part:
    (4) Trade-in as consideration. Property traded in must be consideration