State Of Washington, Appellant/cross-resp v. Cory Pratt, Resp./cross-appellant ( 2019 )
[…] Pratt has no constitutional right to have
    irrelevant evidence admitted in his defense. We conclude that no violation of Pratt’s constitutional
    right to present a defense occurred.
    We affirm the conviction and remand for resentencing.
    Melnick, J.
    I concur:
    Lee, J.
    14
    51777-9-II
    MAXA, C.J. (dissenting in part) – I agree that Cory Pratt’s conviction should be affirmed.
    I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that Pratt was not eligible for a Special Sex Offender
    Sentencing Alternative (SSOSA) sentence under RCW 9.94A.670(2)(e).
    RCW 9.94A.670(2) states that an offender is eligible for a SSOSA sentence if six
    requirements are satisfied. The only requirement at issue here is contained in RCW
    9.94A.670(2)(e) – that “[t]he offender had an established relationship with, or connection to, the
    victim such that the sole connection with the victim was not the commission of the crime.”
    The majority focuses on the nature of the relationship or connection between the offender
    and the victim, and concludes that a relatively minimal connection is not sufficient under RCW
    9.94A.670(2)(e). But the majority ignores the second part of that subsection. The relationship or
    connection need only be enough that “the sole connection with the victim was not the
    commission of the crime.” Therefore, the real question is not whether the connection between
    the offender and the victim rose to a certain level. The question is whether the sole connection
    between the offender and the victim was the commission of the crime.