State Of Washington v. Kenneth Roshawn Turner ( 2017 )
[…] posit of evidence that, in fact, this - - that any access device or any
    card or whatever could be used when it was last in possession of
    it's (sic) lawful owner, the defense submits there is a complete lack
    of evidence. What do we have from the State? We essentially
    have an assumption, well, she has a credit card and a debit card in
    her possession, it must be good. It must be something that can be
    used at that time. That's not what the instruction says. The
    instruction requires evidence that it can be used, not some vague
    3 Pursuant to RCW 9A.56.010(1), an "[a]ccess device" means "any card, plate, code,
    account number, or other means of account access that can be used alone or in conjunction with
    another access device to obtain money, goods, services, or anything else of value, or that can be
    used to initiate a transfer of funds, other than a transfer originated solely by paper instrument"
    Jury instruction 14 contained the definition of "access device" and then stated,"The phrase 'can
    be used' refers to the status of the access device when it was last in possession of its lawful
    owner, regardless of its status at a later time."
    -8-
    No. 76014-9-1/9