State of Washington v. Carlos Valdez ( 2016 )
[…] victim assessments, DNA fees, and criminal filing fees, the legislature has directed
    expressly that a defendant's ability to pay should not be taken into account."). However,
    the $200.00 in court costs, $100.00 crime laboratory fee, $249.10 in sheriff fees, $775.00
    in fees for the court-appointed attorney, and $4,657.50 in court-appointed defense experts
    and other defense costs are all discretionary LFOs. See State v. Kuster, 
    175 Wn. App. 420
    , 425, 
    306 P.3d 1022
     (2013) (ambiguous $200.00 "court costs" cannot be considered
    mandatory fee); see also RCW 43.43.690(1) (crime laboratory fee may be suspended if
    the court "finds that the person does not have the ability to pay the fee"); see also Munoz-
    Rivera, 190 Wn. App. at 893 (sheriff fees and court-appointed attorney fees are
    discretionary). The discretionary LFOs total almost $6,000.00.
    Because of the relatively high amount of discretionary LFOs, the near quadrupling