State of Washington v. Carlos Valdez ( 2016 )
[…] 2015 judgment and sentence. On March 23, 2015, the trial court denied Mr. Valdez's
    postjudgment motion to withdraw his guilty plea. The motion hearing was conducted ex
    parte, without the presence of Mr. Valdez. Mr. Valdez did not file another notice of
    appeal seeking review of the order denying his postjudgment motion to withdraw his
    guilty plea.
    ANALYSIS
    A.     Review of unpreserved LFO claim
    Whenever a person is convicted, the trial court "may order the payment
    of a legal financial obligation" as part of the sentence. RCW 9.94A.760(1); accord
    RCW 10.01.160(1). From the date of judgment, LFOs bear interest at a rate of 12 percent
    per annum. See RCW 4.56.110(4); see also RCW 19.52.020(1). Under RCW
    10.01.160(3), "the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and
    5
    No. 33198-9-III
    State v. Valdez
    the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose." In other words, "a trial court
    has a statutory obligation to make an individualized inquiry into a defendant's current and
    future ability to pay before the court imposes LFOs." State v. Blazina, 
    182 Wn.2d 827
    ,
    830, 
    344 P.3d 680
     (2015).