State of Washington v. Carlos Valdez ( 2016 )
[…] future ability to pay. Inherent in the required individualized inquiry, is Mr. Valdez's
    potential to pay LFOs from gainful employment. We, therefore, remand this case to the
    trial court with instructions to conduct an individualized inquiry into Mr. Valdez's present
    and future ability to pay.
    B.     Substantive due process challenge to the DNA collection fee
    Mr. Valdez next contends that the application ofRCW 43.43.7541 to defendants
    who do not have the ability, or likely future ability, to pay the $100 DNA collection fee
    violates substantive due process. RCW 43.43.754 demands a biological sample, for
    purposes of DNA identification analysis, from every defendant convicted of a felony.
    Pursuant to RCW 43.43.7541, "[e]very sentence imposed for a crime specified in
    RCW 43.43.754 must include a fee of one hundred dollars" to create an offender DNA
    sample. The statute "furthers the purpose of funding for the state DNA database and
    agencies that collect samples." State v. Thornton, 
    188 Wn. App. 371
    , 375, 
    353 P.3d 642
    (2015).
    9
    No. 33198-9-III
    State v. Valdez