Lori Sweeney, et vir v. Adams County Public Hospital District ( 2016 )
[…] prima facie case. Young v. Key Pharms., Inc., 112 Wn.2d 216,225, 
    770 P.2d 182
    (1989),
    overruled on other grounds by, 
    130 Wash. 2d 160
    (1996). If a defendant files a motion
    6
    No. 32486-9-III
    Sweeney v. Adams County Hosp., et al
    alleging the lack of such evidence, the plaintiff must then present competent evidence to
    rebut the defendant's initial showing of the absence of a material issue of fact. 
    Id. at 227.
    Medical malpractice cases are primarily statutory causes of action. RCW
    7.70.040(1) provides that a plaintiff must prove "[t]he health care provider failed to
    exercise that degree of care, skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health
    care provider at that time in the profession or class to which he or she belongs, in the
    state of Washington, acting in the same or similar circumstances." The statutory
    definition of "health care provider" includes physicians, physician assistants, nurses, and
    any entity employing such persons, including hospitals or an employee or agent thereof
    acting in the course and scope of his or her employment. RCW 7.70.020(1), (3).