Perrenoud Roofing, Inc. v. Dep't of Labor & Indus. ( 2019 )
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS
    On appeal to this court, Perrenoud argues that the superior court mistakenly
    dismissed the appeal to the superior court because of two flaws in the superior court’s
    analysis. First, the superior court applied a strict compliance standard rather than a
    substantial compliance standard. Second, the superior court failed to insist that DLI show
    prejudice because of late notice.
    2
    No. 36219-1-III
    Perrenoud Roofing v. Dept. of L&I
    Title 49 RCW codifies the Washington Industrial Safety and Health Act of 1973.
    RCW 49.17.150 governs appeals to the superior court from BIIA citations for safety
    violations. The statute reads:
    (1) Any person aggrieved by an order of the board of industrial
    insurance appeals issued under RCW 49.17.140(3) may obtain a review of
    such order in the superior court for the county in which the violation is
    alleged to have occurred, by filing in such court within thirty days
    following the communication of the board’s order or denial of any petition
    or petitions for review, a written notice of appeal praying that the order be
    modified or set aside. Such appeal shall be perfected by filing with the
    clerk of the court and by serving a copy thereof by mail, or personally, on
    the director and on the board. The board shall thereupon transmit a copy
    of the notice of appeal to all parties who participated in proceedings before
    the board, and shall file in the court the complete record of the proceedings.
    Upon such filing the court shall have jurisdiction of the proceeding and of
    the question determined therein.
    (Emphasis added.) The term “director” in the statute refers to the director of DLI.
    RCW 49.17.020(2). In summary, the party appealing from a decision of the BIIA
    perfects the appeal by filing a notice of appeal with the clerk of the court and by serving a