In re the Marriage of: Michelle L. Cummings and David A. Cummings ( 2017 )
[…] agreement. If Mr. Cummings nonetheless claims to be aggrieved, his dispute is with his
    trial lawyer, not with Ms. Cummings.
    1
    We note that Mr. Cummings's appellate lawyer is not the lawyer who tried the
    case and in whose favor the sanction was entered.
    5
    No. 33355-8-111
    In re Marriage of Cummings
    Property distribution
    In a marriage dissolution proceeding, all of the parties' property is before the court
    for distribution and the court's objective is to divide and distribute it "as shall appear just
    and equitable." RCW 26.09.080; Farmer v. Farmer, 
    172 Wn.2d 616
    , 625, 
    259 P.3d 256
    (2011 ). In disposing of the parties' property and liabilities, the court, by statute, "shall,
    without regard to misconduct, make such disposition ... as shall appear just and
    equitable after considering all relevant factors." RCW 26.09.080 (emphasis added).
    Relevant factors include, but are not limited to:
    ( 1) The nature and extent of the community property;
    (2) The nature and extent of the separate property;
    (3) The duration of the marriage or domestic partnership; and