Scott Woodward v. Emeritus Corporation , 192 Wash. App. 584 ( 2016 )
[…] review, which is detailed in the Costs of Arbitration section found at the
    end of these Rules. The AAA will decline to administer consumer
    arbitrations arising out of that arbitration agreement if the business declines
    to pay the review and Registry fee.
    R-12 at 16.
    II. Applicable Law and Standard ofReview
    Under the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA), 9 U.S.c. §§ 1-16,11 arbitration
    agreements are "valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at
    law or in equity for the revocation of any contract." 9 U.S.c. § 2. Washington's
    arbitration law contains a nearly identical provision. See also RCW 7.04A.060(l) ("An
    agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent
    controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable, and
    irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of
    contract."). "[B]oth state and federal law strongly favor arbitration and require all
    11 The parties' arbitration agreement provides that it "shall be governed by and
    interpreted under the [FAA]." CP at 46. It provides that "the dispute will be governed by