2 State v. Lyons.
[…] Superior Court for the return of their property. The City of Lakewood appeared,
    opposing the motion. The superior court granted the relief sought.
    The City appeals.
    JURISDICTION AND VENUE
    The threshold question before us is whether the Snohomish County
    Superior Court had subject matter jurisdiction to hear this case. We hold that it
    did.
    Subject Matter Jurisdiction
    "Our state constitution uses the term 'jurisdiction' to describe the
    fundamental power of courts to act."5 It grants superior courts such jurisdiction in
    several categories of cases.6 One such category is "in all cases and of all
    proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested exclusively in
    some other court."7
    Our constitution defines and confines the power of the legislature to either
    create or limit jurisdiction.8 "Any legislation, therefore, the purpose or effect of
    which is to divest, in whole or in part, a constitutional court of its constitutional
    5 ZDI Gaming, Inc. v.