Angela Evans v. Tacoma School District No. 10 , 195 Wash. App. 25 ( 2016 )
[…] Evans argues that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of the
    District for negligent failure to report child abuse because there was a question of fact whether
    Brouillette and other District employees observed an inappropriate relationship between Brent
    and JM, which was enough to trigger a mandatory duty to report the conduct. We hold that
    Evans failed to present sufficient evidence to create a material issue of fact whether a District
    employee had reasonable cause to believe that JM had suffered child abuse.
    RCW 26.44.030(1)(a) requires “professional school personnel” with “reasonable cause to
    believe that a child has suffered abuse or neglect” to report the suspected abuse to DSHS or law
    enforcement. “ ‘Reasonable cause’ means a person witnesses or receives a credible written or
    oral report alleging abuse, including sexual contact, or neglect of a child.” RCW
    26.44.030(1)(b)(iii).