Angela Evans v. Tacoma School District No. 10 , 195 Wash. App. 25 ( 2016 )
[…] We hold that
    Evans failed to present sufficient evidence to create a material issue of fact whether a District
    employee had reasonable cause to believe that JM had suffered child abuse.
    RCW 26.44.030(1)(a) requires “professional school personnel” with “reasonable cause to
    believe that a child has suffered abuse or neglect” to report the suspected abuse to DSHS or law
    enforcement. “ ‘Reasonable cause’ means a person witnesses or receives a credible written or
    oral report alleging abuse, including sexual contact, or neglect of a child.” RCW
    26.44.030(1)(b)(iii). RCW 26.44.030(1)(b)(v) incorporates the definition of “[s]exual contact”
    16
    No. 47612-6-II
    in RCW 9A.44.010(2): “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for
    the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or third party.” And RCW 26.44.020(1)
    defines “[a]buse or neglect” as “sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or injury of a child by any
    person under circumstances which cause harm to the child’s health, welfare, or safety . . . or the