Angela Evans v. Tacoma School District No. 10 , 195 Wash. App. 25 ( 2016 )
[…] employee had reasonable cause to believe that JM had suffered child abuse.
    RCW 26.44.030(1)(a) requires “professional school personnel” with “reasonable cause to
    believe that a child has suffered abuse or neglect” to report the suspected abuse to DSHS or law
    enforcement. “ ‘Reasonable cause’ means a person witnesses or receives a credible written or
    oral report alleging abuse, including sexual contact, or neglect of a child.” RCW
    26.44.030(1)(b)(iii). RCW 26.44.030(1)(b)(v) incorporates the definition of “[s]exual contact”
    16
    No. 47612-6-II
    in RCW 9A.44.010(2): “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for
    the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or third party.” And RCW 26.44.020(1)
    defines “[a]buse or neglect” as “sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, or injury of a child by any
    person under circumstances which cause harm to the child’s health, welfare, or safety . . . or the
    negligent treatment or maltreatment of a child by a person responsible for or providing care to
    the child.” The reporting requirement does not apply to abuse or neglect that occurred during
    childhood if it is discovered only after the child has become an adult. RCW 26.44.030(2).
    Here, Evans did not present evidence that District employees had received a written or