Angela Evans v. Tacoma School District No. 10 , 195 Wash. App. 25 ( 2016 )
[…] silent. 171 Wash. 2d at 78
    . And as recognized in Beggs, chapter 26.44 RCW provides immunity from civil
    liability in certain cases, which implies that civil liability can exist under the statute. 
    Id. at 78.
    Because RCW 26.44.030 imposes a duty to report suspected child abuse for certain
    professionals, chapter 26.44 RCW supports an implied cause of action against a professional for
    the failure to fulfill that duty. 
    Beggs, 171 Wash. 2d at 78
    .
    The third Bennett question is whether implying a remedy is consistent with the
    underlying purpose of RCW 
    26.44.030. 113 Wash. 2d at 920-21
    . RCW 26.44.010 states, “It is the
    intent of the legislature that, as a result of such [mandatory] reports, protective services shall be
    made available in an effort to prevent further abuses, and to safeguard the general welfare of
    such children.” Moreover, “imposing civil consequences for fail[ing] to report motivates
    mandatory reporters to take action to protect victims of childhood sexual abuse.” Doe v. Corp.
    of the President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, 
    141 Wash. App. 407
    , 422,