Angela Evans v. Tacoma School District No. 10 , 195 Wash. App. 25 ( 2016 )
[…] affections. She argues that the allegations in her complaint are sufficient to show that Brent
    committed both torts and that the District is vicariously liable for his conduct under respondeat
    superior principles. We hold that the torts of seduction of a child and alienation of a child’s
    affections are viable under Washington law, but that the District has no vicarious liability
    because Brent’s conduct was done for his personal sexual gratification and therefore was outside
    the scope of his employment as a matter of law.
    1.    Seduction of a Child
    RCW 4.24.020 states that “[a] father or mother, may maintain an action as plaintiff for
    the seduction of a child.” The District acknowledges a cause of action under RCW 4.24.020, but
    it contends that the claim can be asserted only against the perpetrator of the seduction. The
    District argues that because it was not the perpetrator, it cannot be liable for the seduction of JM.