Corinn James And Ian James v. Casey Mcmurry , 195 Wash. App. 144 ( 2016 )
[…] rules and statutes that allow for consideration of cases on their merits. Coggle v. Snow, 
    56 Wn. App. 499
    , 507, 
    784 P.2d 554
     (1990); see also Lewis County v. W. Washington Growth Mgmt.
    Hr’gs Bd., 
    113 Wn. App. 142
    , 155, 
    53 P.3d 44
     (2002) (quoting Graham Thrift Grp., Inc. v.
    Pierce County, 
    75 Wn. App. 263
    , 268, 
    877 P.2d 228
     (1994)). More to the point, the statutory
    language is plainly unambiguous and does not address the filing of affidavits of compliance with
    the trial court at all. RCW 46.64.040 provides that service on a resident or nonresident motorist
    via the secretary of state “shall be made” according to the stated requirements, and “such service
    shall be sufficient and valid personal service upon said resident or nonresident.” Among those
    stated requirements are the mandates (1) “[t]hat notice of such service and a copy of the
    summons or process is forthwith sent by registered mail with return receipt requested, by
    plaintiff to the defendant,” and (2) that the plaintiff “append[] to that process” both “the