State Of Washington v. Steven Mikeal Sommer ( 2014 )
[…] He appeals.
    DECISION
    Sommer first contends the trial court abused its discretion in admitting the
    e-mail containing the Verizon phone records. He argues that the accompanying
    "Certification of Custodian of Records" did not meet statutory requirements for
    admitting records without testimony from the person who prepared the records.
    He concludes the records were not properly authenticated and were therefore
    inadmissible hearsay.       But the State correctly points out that Sommer did not
    raise this argument below and therefore waived it under RCW 10.96.030(4).2
    Sommer does not respond to the State's argument in his reply brief. Nor does he
    2 RAP 2.5(a); RCW 10.96.030(4) states in part, "Failure by a party to
    timely file a motion [opposing admission of the record before trial] shall constitute
    a waiver of objection to admission of the evidence."
    No.68958-4-1 / 6
    offer any basis for considering the argument for the first time in this court. To the
    extent he suggests the trial court had a duty to review the certifications sua
    sponte for compliance with the statute, he cites no supporting authority.3 Thus,