State Of Washington v. R.r.t. ( 2014 )
[…] 812 P.2d 86
    (1991).
    No. 69758-7-1/3
    Here, the information stated in full:
    I, Daniel T. Satterberg, Prosecuting Attorney for King County
    in the name and by the authority of the State of Washington, do
    accuse [R.R.T.] of the crime of Theft in the Third degree,
    committed as follows:
    That the respondent, [R.R.T.], in King County, Washington
    on or about July 28, 2012, with intent to deprive another of
    property, to-wit: sunglasses and an iPhone, did wrongfully obtain
    such property belonging to Julianna Sharifah;
    Contrary to RCW 9A.56.050 and 9A.56.020(1)(a), and
    against the peace and dignity of the State ofWashington.'51
    RCW 9A.56.050 provides that "[a] person is guilty of theft in the third
    degree if he or she commits theft of property or services which (a) does not
    exceed seven hundred fifty dollars in value." According to RCW 9A.56.020(1 )(a),
    "theft" means "[t]o wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the
    property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or
    her of such property or services."
    In State v.