State Of Washington v. Kenneth Maurice Sutton, Jr. ( 2016 )
[…] ANALYSIS
    Sutton first claims that the mandatory DNA collection fee under RCW
    43.43.75411 and the mandatory VPA under RCW 7.68.0352 violate substantive
    due process as applied to indigent defendants.3 We decline to review these
    claims, which Sutton raises for the first time on appeal.
    In State v. Curry, our Supreme Court considered a constitutional challenge
    to the imposition of the mandatory VPA.          
    118 Wash. 2d 911
    , 917, 
    829 P.2d 166
    (1992). The court held that constitutional principles are implicated only when the
    1 RCW 43.43.7541 provides:
    Every sentence imposed for a crime specified in RCW 43.43.754 must
    include a fee of one hundred dollars. The fee is a court-ordered legal
    financial obligation as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 and other applicable law.
    For a sentence imposed under chapter 9.94A RCW, the fee is payable by
    the offender after payment of all other legal financial obligations included
    in the sentence has been completed. For all other sentences, the fee is
    payable by the offender in the same manner as other assessments
    imposed. The clerk of the court shall transmit eighty percent of the fee
    collected to the state treasurer for deposit in the state DNA database
    account created under RCW 43.43.7532, and shall transmit twenty percent
    of the fee collected to the agency responsible for collection of a biological
    sample from the offender as required under RCW 43.43.754. This fee shall
    not be imposed on juvenile offenders if the state has previously collected
    the juvenile offender's DNA as a result of a prior conviction.
    2 RCW 7.68.035(1 )(a) provides:
    When any person is found guilty in any superior court of having committed