State Of Washington v. Kenneth Maurice Sutton, Jr. ( 2016 )
[…] imposed. The clerk of the court shall transmit eighty percent of the fee
    collected to the state treasurer for deposit in the state DNA database
    account created under RCW 43.43.7532, and shall transmit twenty percent
    of the fee collected to the agency responsible for collection of a biological
    sample from the offender as required under RCW 43.43.754. This fee shall
    not be imposed on juvenile offenders if the state has previously collected
    the juvenile offender's DNA as a result of a prior conviction.
    2 RCW 7.68.035(1 )(a) provides:
    When any person is found guilty in any superior court of having committed
    a crime, except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, there shall be
    imposed by the court upon such convicted person a penalty assessment.
    The assessment shall be in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed
    by law and shall be five hundred dollars for each case or cause of action
    that includes one or more convictions of a felony or gross misdemeanor
    and two hundred fifty dollars for any case or cause of action that includes
    convictions of only one or more misdemeanors.
    3The legislature amended both of these statutes in 2015. Because these amendments
    do not affect our analysis, we refer to the current version of these statutes throughout
    this opinion. LAWS OF 2015, ch. 265 § 8 (RCW 7.68.035); LAWS OF 2015, ch. 265 § 31
    (RCW 43.43.7541).