State Of Washington v. Kenneth Maurice Sutton, Jr. ( 2016 )
[…] There is nothing in
    this record to reflect that the State has sought to enforce collection of the DNA fee
    or the VPA or to impose sanctions for failing to pay these fees. Accordingly,
    Sutton's claims are not ripe for review and are not manifest constitutional error
    under RAP 2.5(a)(3).
    Sutton next claims that the trial court violated RCW 10.01.160(3)4 by
    requiring him to pay the mandatory LFOs without first making an individualized
    inquiry into his current and future ability to pay.5 We reject this claim.
    4 RCW 10.01.160(3) provides, "The court shall not order a defendantto pay costs unless
    the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of
    payment of costs, the court shall take account ofthe financial resources ofthe defendant
    and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose."
    5 Br. of Appellant at 17-22.
    No. 73052-5-1/5
    In Shelton, we held that "unlike discretionary legal financial obligations, the
    legislature unequivocally requires imposition of the mandatory DNA fee and the