Dempsey Bennett v. State Of Washington Department Of Corrections ( 2016 )
[…] 1039-40 (9th Cir. 2005).
    46 Ercegovich v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co.. 
    154 F.3d 344
    , 355 (6th Cir.
    1998).
    16
    No. 74847-5-1/17
    decisions" of the decision-maker.47 But in this case, the employees exhibiting the
    animus were Bennett's coworkers, not supervisors or members of management.
    Thus, the trial court properly granted summary judgment to the
    Department on Bennett's disparate treatment claim.
    RETALIATION
    Bennett argues that there is a genuine issue of material fact for trial
    regarding his retaliation claim. We again disagree.
    RCW 49.60.210(1) prohibits discriminating against an employee "because
    he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by this chapter, or because he or
    she has filed a charge, testified, or assisted in any proceeding under [the
    WLAD]." The McDonnell Douglas framework also applies to retaliation claims.48
    To establish a prima facie case for retaliation, and employee must show "that (1)
    he engaged in statutorily protected opposition activity, (2) the employer took