State Of Washington, V Patrick Michael Belser ( 2019 )
[…] JM, GP’s brother, testified that he was 10 at the time of the camping trip. That means GP would
    have been 12 or 13 at that time. The jury found that GP was less than 16. Credibility
    determinations are made by the trier of fact and are not subject to review. State v. Miller, 
    179 Wash. App. 91
    , 105, 
    316 P.3d 1143
     (2014). We reject this claim.
    11
    No. 50899-1-II
    4.   Sexual Exploitation of a Minor
    Belser asserts that the statute defining the crime of sexual exploitation of a minor is
    unconstitutionally vague. RCW 9.68A.040, as charged here provides:
    (1) A person is guilty of sexual exploitation of a minor if the person:
    ....
    (b) Aids, invites, employs, authorizes, or causes a minor to engage in sexually
    explicit conduct, knowing that such conduct will be photographed or part of a live
    performance; or
    Belser claims that the use of “person” is vague because a person could be any age. He also
    claims that merely being present in a tent does not meet the definition of being an audience
    member for the performer’s show.
    But as applied to Belser, there is no uncertainty.