State Of Washington v. Thomas Lee Olson ( 2016 )
[…] governmental misconduct.      But, because the same governmental conduct as
    viewed above through the lens of a constitutional violation is harmless, we
    conclude that Olson cannot establish prejudice sufficient to justify dismissal under
    this rule. 
    Wilson, 149 Wash. 2d at 9
    . Consequently, we hold that the trial court did
    not abuse its discretion when it denied Olson's CrR 8.3(b) motion to dismiss.
    III.   LFOs
    At sentencing, the trial court imposed $600 in mandatory LFOs—a $500
    VPA fee and a $100 DNA fee. RCW 43.43.7541 and RCW 7.68.0357 establish
    that the court's imposition of the DNA and VPA fees are mandatory. Specifically,
    RCW 7.68.035(1 )(a) states that when a person is found guilty of having committed
    a crime, there "shall be imposed by the court upon such convicted person a penalty
    assessment." And, RCW 43.43.7541 states that "every sentence imposed . . .
    must include a fee of one hundred dollars."
    For the first time on appeal, Olson argues that as applied to an indigent
    defendant, imposition of the mandatory VPA fee under RCW 7.68.035 and the