Ocwen Loan Servicing, Llc., App/cr-resp. v. Michael E. Bauman And Rocio Bauman, Resp/cr-apps , 195 Wash. App. 763 ( 2016 )
[…] lawsuit authorized by RCW 57.08.081(4) and (2) a sale by its treasurer in the
    same manner as a property tax foreclosure sale authorized by chapter 84.64
    RCW.
    Baumans begin their analysis with RCW 57.08.005(22).           This statute
    authorizes a water district to exercise any powers "granted to cities and counties
    with respect to the acquisition, construction, maintenance, operation of, and
    fixing rates and charges for waterworks and systems ofsewerage and drainage."
    Former RCW 36.94.150 (1997) grants a county a lien for unpaid water service
    charges and provides for foreclosure of that lien "in the same manner as the
    foreclosure of real property tax liens."       Thus, a water district can use this
    alternate tax foreclosure process. In this tax foreclosure process, only minors
    •10-
    No. 73548-9-1 (consol. w/ Nos. 73549-7-1,
    73648-5-I, and 73649-3-1/11
    and persons adjudicated legally incompetent have redemption rights.19 Thus,