Ocwen Loan Servicing, Llc., App/cr-resp. v. Michael E. Bauman And Rocio Bauman, Resp/cr-apps , 195 Wash. App. 763 ( 2016 )
[…] foreclosure by civil action in the superior court of the county in
    which the real property is located. The court may allow, in
    addition to the costs and disbursements provided by statute,
    attorneys' fees, title search and report costs, and expenses as it
    adjudges reasonable. The action shall be in rem, and may be
    brought in the name of the district against an individual or against
    all of those who are delinquent in one action. The laws and rules
    of the court shall control as in other civil actions.
    17 RCW 57.08.081(4).
    -8-
    No. 73548-9-1 (consol. w/ Nos. 73549-7-1,
    73648-5-1, and 73649-3-1/9
    execution sale. RCW 6.21.080 applies to the sales in this case and provides for
    redemption rights as granted in chapter 6.23 RCW:
    A sale of a real property estate of less than a leasehold of two
    years unexpired term and a sale of a vendor's interest in real
    property being sold under a real estate contract shall be absolute.
    In all other cases, real property shall be sold subject to redemption,
    as provided in chapter 6.23 RCW.
    (Emphasis added.) And RCW 6.23.010 grants qualifying parties, including
    successors in interest, redemption rights:
    (1) Real property sold subject to redemption, as provided in RCW
    6.21.080, or any part thereof separately sold, may be redeemed by
    the following persons, or their successors in interest:
    (a) The judgment debtor, in the whole or any part of the
    property separately sold.
    (b) A creditor having a lien by judgment, decree, deed of