Ocwen Loan Servicing, Llc., App/cr-resp. v. Michael E. Bauman And Rocio Bauman, Resp/cr-apps , 195 Wash. App. 763 ( 2016 )
[…] Cross Valley Water District filed lawsuits against the Bonvicinis and Turner to
    foreclose the water district's statutory lien for delinquent water service charges.
    No. 73548-9-1 (consol. w/ Nos. 73549-7-1,
    73648-5-1, and 73649-3-1/3
    The trial court entered a judgment and order of sale for each property. It ordered
    each sold "to the highest and best bidder for cash as provided by RCW
    84.64.080 and RCW 57.20.135." Each judgment also stated that the property
    was subject to a two-year postsale right of redemption under RCW 35.50.270, a
    statute that governs foreclosures to collect local improvement assessments.
    On March 13, 2012, the Baumans purchased both properties at public
    auction. The water district delivered a quitclaim deed to the Baumans for each
    property "subject to the right of redemption within two years from the date of the
    sale pursuant to RCW 35.50.270."
    Ocwen claims the right to enforce the deed of trust encumbering each
    property. It notified the Baumans of its intent to redeem the Bonvicini property on
    March 25, 2013, and of its intent to redeem the Turner property on May 8, 2013.