Ocwen Loan Servicing, Llc., App/cr-resp. v. Michael E. Bauman And Rocio Bauman, Resp/cr-apps , 195 Wash. App. 763 ( 2016 )
[…] not err by dismissing Ocwen's declaratory judgment lawsuits.
    Baumans contend that Ocwen had no redemption rights. They correctly
    note that each order of sale authorized the water district's treasurer to sell each
    property as provided in RCW 84.64.080 and RCW 57.20.135. They claim that
    the water district has two options to foreclose its statutory lien:    (1) the civil
    lawsuit authorized by RCW 57.08.081(4) and (2) a sale by its treasurer in the
    same manner as a property tax foreclosure sale authorized by chapter 84.64
    RCW.
    Baumans begin their analysis with RCW 57.08.005(22).           This statute
    authorizes a water district to exercise any powers "granted to cities and counties
    with respect to the acquisition, construction, maintenance, operation of, and
    fixing rates and charges for waterworks and systems ofsewerage and drainage."
    Former RCW 36.94.150 (1997) grants a county a lien for unpaid water service
    charges and provides for foreclosure of that lien "in the same manner as the
    foreclosure of real property tax liens."       Thus, a water district can use this