Sun Outdoor Advertising, Llc v. Washington State Department Of Transportation , 195 Wash. App. 666 ( 2016 )
[…] 9 Life Care Ctrs. of Am., Inc. v. Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs., 
    162 Wash. App. 370
    ,
    375, 
    254 P.3d 919
    (2011).
    10 Jdj accord City of Seattle v. Allison. 
    148 Wash. 2d 75
    , 81, 
    59 P.3d 85
    (2002)).
    11 Life 
    Care. 162 Wash. App. at 375
    .
    12 RCW 47.42.010. The Act dovetails with the Federal-Aid Highway Act, whose
    express purpose for controlling outdoor advertising is "to protect the public investment in
    such highways, to promote the safety and recreational value of public travel, and to
    preserve natural beauty." 23 U.S.C.A. § 131(a). Under the Federal-Aid Highway Act,
    signs "may be erected and maintained within six hundred and sixty feet of the nearest
    edge of the right-of-way within areas adjacent to the Interstate and primary systems
    which are zoned industrial or commercial under authority of State law, or in unzoned
    No. 75231-6-1/4
    maintain a sign which is visible from the main traveled way of the interstate system, the
    primary system, or the scenic system."13 The definition of "scenic system" includes:
    [A]ny state highway or portion thereof outside the boundaries of any
    incorporated city or town designated by the legislature as a part of the