State Of Washington v. Michael C. Mckinnon ( 2016 )
[…] there was sufficient evidence that the city relied on his deception.66
    Thus, McKinnon's case is distinguishable. As explained earlier, the State
    failed to show that McKinnon used deception to obtain control over the
    association's funds. Accordingly, Mehrabian is not helpful.
    63 id, at 707-08.
    64 id, at 703-04.
    65 id, at 699, 707-08.
    66 
    Id. at 707.
    14
    No. 74008-3-1/15
    The State also argues that McKinnon obtained control over the
    association's funds under the definition found in RCW 9A.56.010(10). That
    statute provides: "'Obtain control over' in addition to its common meaning,
    means: (a) In relation to property, to bring about a transfer or purported transfer
    to the obtainer or another of a legally recognized interest in the property."67
    The State argues that McKinnon's "unauthorized transfer of [the
    association's] reserve funds into his own personal account created a legally
    recognized interest that he alone exclusively controlled."68 This argument is
    untenable.