State Of Washington v. Michael C. Mckinnon ( 2016 )
[…] established embezzlement, it did not establish theft by deception. The trial court
    denied the motion.
    McKinnon appeals.
    THEFT
    McKinnon argues that there is insufficient evidence of theft by deception in
    this case. We agree.
    RCW 9A.56.020 sets out different means by which a person may commit
    the crime of theft. One means is to wrongfully "exert unauthorized control over
    the property or services of another."2 This means is commonly known as
    1 
    107 Wash. 2d 346
    , 
    729 P.2d 48
    (1986).
    2RCW9A.56.020(1)(a).
    No. 74008-3-1/4
    embezzlement.3 A different means, known as theft by deception, is "[b]y color or
    aid of deception to obtain control over the property or services of another."4
    Although these are alternate means of committing the same crime, a
    three-year statute of limitations applies to embezzlement, while a six-year statute
    applies to theft by deception.5
    These crimes are not "mutually repugnant"—under some circumstances, a