State Of Washington v. Robert Ford ( 2016 )
[…] 15
    No. 46998-7-II
    provision in question, the context of the statute, and the statutory scheme as a whole. 
    Id. We consider
    traditional rules of grammar in discerning the plain language of the statute. State v.
    Bunker, 
    169 Wash. 2d 571
    , 578, 
    238 P.3d 487
    (2010). We give undefined terms their plain and
    ordinary meaning unless a contrary legislative intent is indicated. State v. Ervin, 
    169 Wash. 2d 815
    ,
    820, 
    239 P.3d 354
    (2010).
    2.   Analysis of RCW 9A.48.070(1)(a)
    RCW 9A.48.070(1)(a), the first degree malicious mischief statute, states:
    (1) A person is guilty of malicious mischief in the first degree if he or she knowingly
    and maliciously:
    (a) Causes physical damage to the property of another in an amount exceeding five
    thousand dollars.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Here, the most natural grammatical reading is that the adverb “knowingly” modifies only
    the verb or verb phrase that it immediately precedes. See State v. Killingsworth, 166 Wn. App
    283, 289, 
    269 P.3d 1064
    (2012); State v. J.M., 
    101 Wash. App. 716