Esmeralda Rodriguez v. Luis Alberto Zavala Medina aka Luis Daniel Zavala ( 2016 )
[…] Rodriguez, threatened to kidnap Lazaro, and threatened to kill Rodriguez and Lazaro.
    8
    No. 33649-2-111
    Rodriguez v. Zavala
    Nevertheless, Rodriguez presented no testimony that Zavala physically harmed Lazaro or
    that Lazaro witnessed any altercation between his mother and father. The domestic
    violence prevention act does not cover fear of a kidnapping. The act also does not allow
    an order protecting a child because of the parent's fear of physical or psychological harm
    to the child.
    Domestic violence, under RCW 26.50.010(1), embraces "fear of imminent
    physical harm, bodily injury or assault, between family or household members." We
    construe this language to be the fear possessed by the one seeking protection, not fear that
    another family member has of harm to the one for whom protection is sought.
    Esmerelda Rodriguez and amicus contend that a child necessarily suffers