Esmeralda Rodriguez v. Luis Alberto Zavala Medina aka Luis Daniel Zavala ( 2016 )
[…] Esmerelda Rodriguez and her daughters.
    Residential Provisions
    Esmeralda Rodriguez next argues that the domestic violence prevention act
    mandates the entry of an order of residential provisions for children in common as part of
    a hearing on a petition for a domestic violence protection order. Therefore, Rodriguez
    contends the trial court erred when failing to enter residential placement provisions that
    also restricted Luis Zavala's contact with the common son, Lazaro. We disagree.
    RCW 26.50.060 reads in pertinent part:
    ( 1) Upon notice and after hearing, the court may provide relief as
    11
    No. 33649-2-111
    Rodriguez v. Zavala
    follows:
    (d) On the same basis as is provided in chapter 26.09 RCW, the
    court shall make residential provision with regard to minor children of the
    parties. However, parenting plans as specified in chapter 26.09 RCW shall
    not be required under this chapter.
    (Emphasis added.)
    As a general rule, the word "shall," when used in a statute, is imperative and
    operates to impose a duty which may be enforced, while the word "may" is permissive
    only and operates to confer discretion. Spokane County ex rel. Sullivan v. Glover, 
    2 Wn.2d 162