In Re The Marriage Of: Angela M. Fish, Resp v. Stephen Earle Fish, App ( 2019 )
[…] ‘she works full time earning approximately $50,000 a year.” Stephen does not
    challenge the trial court’s findings and offers no evidence to the contrary.
    The trial court did not abuse its discretion in declining to award maintenance to
    Stephen.
    VI.
    Stephen argues next that the trial court abused its discretion in denying his
    request for attorney fees. We disagree.
    This court reviews a trial court’s denial of attorney fees under an abuse of
    discretion standard. In re Marriage of Williams, 
    84 Wash. App. 263
    , 272, 
    927 P.2d 679
    (1996).
    RCW 26.09.140 provides that the court may “from time to time after considering
    the financial resources of both parties” award a party its reasonable attorney fees.
    Stephen argues that the trial court considered an inappropriate factor, the duration of
    their marriage in denying his request and failed to analyze Angela’s ability to pay.