In Re The Marriage Of: Angela M. Fish, Resp v. Stephen Earle Fish, App ( 2019 )
[…] his attorney fees as a gift, and that his legal bill was “essentially paid in-full” with less
    than $5,000 owning.
    The trial court appropriately exercised its discretion, articulating a tenable reason
    for denying Stephen’s attorney fees: that under the circumstances, Stephen “had not
    demonstrated a need” for Angela to pay his fees.
    VII.
    Finally, Stephen asks us to award him his attorney fees on appeal. RAP 18.1(a)
    gives us the discretion to award fees on appeal “[i]f applicable law grants to a party the
    right to recover” such fees. RCW 26.09.140 provides that the court may “from time to
    time after considering the financial resources of both parties” order a party to pay
    reasonable attorney fees. Here, as below, Stephen only argues that “[g]iven the relative
    disparity in resources of the parties   .   .   .   an award of fees on appeal is justified.”