In Re The Marriage Of: Angela M. Fish, Resp v. Stephen Earle Fish, App ( 2019 )
[…] Larson, 178 Wash. App. at 138
    . Stephen has not
    met his burden to show that no reasonable judge would have reached this same
    conclusion. See 
    Landrv, 103 Wash. 2d at 810
    .
    IV.
    Stephen’s primary argument is that the trial court erred in characterizing the TD
    Ameritrade investment account as Angela’s separate property. We disagree.
    Stephen argues that because the account is a joint tenancy, RCW 64.28.040(1)
    requires the presumption that the account be characterized as community property.3
    While we agree that RCW 64.28.040(1) creates a presumption of community property,
    ~ RCW64.28.040(1) provides:
    Joint tenancy interests held in the names of both spouses or both domestic partners,
    whether or not in conjunction with others, are presumed to be their community property,
    the same as other property held in the name of both spouses or both domestic partners.
    Any such interest passes to the survivor of the spouse or survivor of the domestic partner
    as provided for property held in joint tenancy, but in all other respects the interest is
    treated as community property.
    -6-
    No. 76866-2-1/7
    presumptions can be overcome by clear and convincing evidence that the funds are
    separate and not community. 
    Borghi, 167 Wash. 2d at 484
    .
    The trial court concluded that Angela “has [properly] shown through clear and