In Re The Parenting And Support Of: A.p. David Parsons, Res. v. Tanya Goodman, App. ( 2019 )
[…] Based on his broad reading of the statute, Parsons seemingly defines "process"
    as "something (as a series of actions, happenings, or experiences) going on or
    carried on." WEBSTER'S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 1808(2002).
    However, we must construe statutes as a whole, endeavoring to give effect to all
    the language therein. Rayner v. Neff, 
    110 Wash. App. 860
    , 863, 43 P.3d 35(2002)
    (citing City of Seattle v. Fontanilla, 
    128 Wash. 2d 492
    , 498, 
    909 P.2d 1294
    (1996)).
    7
    No. 79118-4-1/8
    As stated above, RCW 7.21.010 provides: "(1)'Contempt of court' means
    intentional: . . .(b) Disobedience of any lawful judgment, decree, order, or
    process of the court." Based on a construction that gives meaning to all of its
    terms, it is plain that "lawful" modifies "judgment, decree, order" as well as
    "process." "Lawful process" of the court does not refer to any action or result that
    proceeds from a court order.