In Re The Parenting And Support Of: A.p. David Parsons, Res. v. Tanya Goodman, App. ( 2019 )
[…] resolution process established by the parenting plan.
    Thus, we affirm the civil penalty ($100), attorney fee award ($3,968.75),
    assessed costs ($200), and the overnight granted to Parsons.
    V
    Goodman requests an award of appellate attorney fees and costs
    pursuant to RAP 18.1. Parsons, likewise, requests that the court award him
    costs and fees.
    RAP 18.1 allows this court to award attorney fees on appeal if applicable
    law provides for an award of fees. Only Parsons cites to the applicable law
    herein, RCW 26.09.140, which states that "[u]pon any appeal, the appellate court
    may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of
    maintaining the appeal and attorneys' fees in addition to statutory costs."
    Because we conclude that Parsons is the substantially prevailing party, we award
    - 16-
    No. 79118-4-1/17
    fees and costs to Parsons under RCW 26.09.140 and RAP 18.1. Goodman's
    request for an award of fees is denied.