In Re The Parenting And Support Of: A.p. David Parsons, Res. v. Tanya Goodman, App. ( 2019 )
[…] parents for frustrating the dispute resolution process of a parenting plan, which
    includes arbitration.
    A
    RCW 26.09.160 provides the applicable contempt statute concerning
    Goodman's withholding of A.P. from the May 24, 2018 overnight stay. Courts are
    authorized under RCW 26.09.160 to sanction a parent for parenting plan
    violations and "fflailure to comply with a provision in a parenting plan or a child
    support order may result in a finding of contempt of court, under RCW
    26.09.160." RCW 26.09.184(7). Indeed, a parent may be held in contempt for
    the violation of a residential provision in a parenting plan. RCW 26.09.160
    provides:
    (2)(a) A motion may be filed to initiate a contempt action to
    coerce a parent to comply with an order establishing residential
    provisions for a child. If the court finds there is reasonable cause to
    believe the parent has not complied with the order, the court may
    issue an order to show cause why the relief requested should not
    be granted.
    - 12-
    No. 79118-4-1/13
    (b) If, based on all the facts and circumstances, the court finds
    after hearing that the parent, in bad faith, has not complied with the
    order establishing residential provisions for the child, the court shall
    find the parent in contempt of court. Upon a finding of contempt, the
    court shall order:
    (i) The noncomplying parent to provide the moving party
    additional time with the child. The additional time shall be equal to
    the time missed with the child, due to the parent's noncompliance;
    (ii) The parent to pay, to the moving party, all court costs and
    reasonable attorneys' fees incurred as a result of the
    noncompliance, and any reasonable expenses incurred in locating
    or returning a child; and
    (iii) The parent to pay, to the moving party, a civil penalty, not
    less than the sum of one hundred dollars.
    (6) Subsections (1),(2), and (3) of this section authorize the
    exercise of the court's power to impose remedial sanctions for
    contempt of court and is in addition to any other contempt power
    the court may possess.
    As discussed herein, the trial court credibly found that Goodman had
    violated the residential provision of the court-ordered parenting plan. Thus, the
    trial court properly acted within the statutory authority of RCW 26.09.160(2) by
    finding Goodman in contempt of court for this violation.
    RCW 26.09.184(4) also authorizes the imposition of the monetary