State Of Washington v. Andre R. Sargent ( 2019 )
[…] (a) Count two points for each adult prior conviction where domestic
    violence as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 was pleaded and proven after August 1,
    2011, for any of the following offenses: A felony violation of a no-contact or
    protection order RCW 26.50.110, felony Harassment (RCW 9A.46.020(2)(b)).
    (Emphasis added.)      The express inclusion of felony harassment in this sentencing statute
    demonstrates that the legislature intended the domestic violence designation to apply to felony
    harassment convictions.
    RCW 26.50.010(3)(a) also supports the conclusion that harassment can be a domestic
    violence offense. RCW 26.50.010(3)(a) defines domestic violence as “[p]hysical harm, bodily
    injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault, between
    family or household members.” (Emphasis added.) The trial court record is replete with testimony
    reflecting Sargent’s threats to punch, physically harm, and kill Crippen.            Although RCW
    26.50.010(3)(a) does not specifically refer to “harassment,” a person is guilty of the crime of