State Of Washington, V Olajuwon Lee Jones ( 2016 )
[…] acted with criminal intent to harm L.Z. 
    Homan, 191 Wash. App. at 777
    . In Homan, we held that
    RCW 9A.40.090, as written, is facially overbroad and unconstitutional. 
    Homan, 191 Wash. App. at 777
    -78. To render RCW 9A.40.090 constitutional, we held that the statute must be construed
    as containing an implied element of criminal intent. 
    Homan, 191 Wash. App. at 778
    .
    2
    No. 48417-0-II
    Consequently, in order to find a defendant guilty under this reading of RCW 9A.40.090, the
    State must prove that the defendant’s conduct was “done with the intent to harm the health,
    safety and welfare of the minor or person with a developmental disability.” Homan, 191 Wn.
    App. at 777.
    The State concedes the jury was not instructed that the State was required to prove
    beyond a reasonable doubt that Jones acted with the requisite criminal intent to convict him of
    luring. See 
    Homan, 191 Wash. App. at 777