Robert Terhune, V North Cascase Trustee Services Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] (1979)). A default on the loan
    alone will not accelerate a note, even if an installment note provides for automatic acceleration
    upon default. Merceri, 
    4 Wash. App. 2d
    at 760. And even the initiation of nonjudicial foreclosure
    proceedings does not automatically accelerate a note. 4518 S. 
    256th, 195 Wash. App. at 436-445
    .
    If the statute of limitations has expired on a promissory note secured by a deed of trust on
    real property, the owner is entitled to quiet title on the property. Cedar W. Owners Ass’n, 7 Wn.
    App. 2d at 482. Under RCW 7.28.300, “[t]he record owner of real estate may maintain an action
    to quiet title against the lien of a mortgage or deed of trust on the real estate where an action to
    foreclose such mortgage or deed of trust would be barred by the statute of limitations.”
    Here, the Terhunes defaulted on their promissory note in February 2009, but the
    foreclosure proceedings at issue here were not initiated until October 2016. Therefore, if
    Countrywide accelerated the loan in 2009, the statute of limitations period may have run on