Robert Terhune, V North Cascase Trustee Services Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] found ambiguous: “ ‘or has requisite authority under RCW 62A.3-301 to enforce said
    obligation.’ 
    181 Wash. 2d at 780
    (emphasis added) (quoting record). Instead, the declaration
    stated that U.S. Bank is the holder of the note or other obligation. The Terhunes argue that the
    declaration was ambiguous just as in Lyons because the declaration stated that U.S. Bank was the
    holder of the note “or other obligation.” CP at 559 (emphasis added). But the declaration here
    tracked the statutory language. RCW 61.24.030(7)(a) provides that a beneficiary declaration
    stating that “the beneficiary is the holder of any promissory note or other obligation secured by
    the deed of trust” is sufficient proof that the beneficiary is the holder of the note. (Emphasis
    added.) Therefore, we conclude that the declaration language was not ambiguous and satisfied
    the statutory requirement.
    Third, the Terhunes argue that the Mansi declaration is insufficient to prove that U.S.