Marisa Bavand v. Onewest Bank Fsb , 196 Wash. App. 813 ( 2016 )
[…] 183 Wash. 2d 820
    , 
    355 P.3d 1100
    (2015).
    8 See 
    Brown, 184 Wash. 2d at 540
    ; 
    Truiillo. 181 Wash. App. at 500-02
    .
    9 See Ranger Ins. Co. v. Pierce County. 
    164 Wash. 2d 545
    , 552, 
    192 P.3d 886
    (2008).
    No. 74347-3-1/7
    Third, Bavand's discovery request to see her original note is not well
    founded. That is because the legislature has specified that a holder of a
    promissory note need not produce the original note to prove the right to enforce a
    deed of trust under these circumstances. Specifically, RCW 61.24.030(7)(a)
    provides:
    A declaration by the beneficiary made under the penalty of perjury
    stating that the beneficiary is the actual holder of the promissory
    note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust shall be
    sufficient proof [of the status to enforce the note] as required
    under this subsection.[10]
    This record shows that OneWest has complied with this requirement to
    provide a satisfactory declaration. Bavand fails to argue persuasively why she is