Marisa Bavand v. Onewest Bank Fsb , 196 Wash. App. 813 ( 2016 )
[…] of OneWest's status as holder of the note.
    Bavand also argues that NWTS was not lawfully appointed. Again, the
    record and the law show otherwise. This does not create a genuine issue of
    material fact for trial.
    Lastly, Bavand argues that NWTS breached its "fiduciary" good faith duty
    by issuing the notice of default and the notice of foreclosure that
    "misrepresented] the ownership" of Bavand's note and deed of trust.
    There simply is no authority for the assertion that a successor trustee
    under a deed of trust has a "fiduciary duty of good faith." Rather, RCW
    61.24.010(3) states that "[t]he trustee or successor trustee shall have no
    fiduciary duty or fiduciary obligation to the grantor or other persons having an
    interest in the property subject to the deed of trust."107 Bavand's reference to a
    "fiduciary duty" is without merit as a matter of law.
    107 (Emphasis added.)
    36
    No. 74347-3-1/37
    More importantly, ownership of a note is irrelevant to enforcement of the
    note.108 Issuance of the notice of default was properly based on proof that