In Re: Daryl Lantz, V Dawn Lantz ( 2019 )
[…] the plain meaning of the language on the face of the statute and closely related statutes in light of
    the underlying legislative purpose.” In re Marriage of Drlik, 
    121 Wn. App. 269
    , 276, 
    87 P.3d
                                                     3
    No. 51272-6-II
    1192 (2004). When there is no statutory definition, we may determine plain meaning by referring
    to a dictionary definition. Drlik, 121 Wn. App. at 277 (quoting Dahl-Smyth, Inc. v. City of Walla
    Walla, 
    148 Wn.2d 835
    , 842-43, 
    64 P.3d 15
     (2003)).
    RCW 26.19.090(4) requires, “The child shall also make available all academic records and
    grades to both parents as a condition of receiving postsecondary educational support. Each parent
    shall have full and equal access to the postsecondary education records as provided in RCW
    26.09.225.” RCW 26.09.225 provides,
    (1) Each parent shall have full and equal access to the education and health care
    records of the child absent a court order to the contrary. Neither parent may veto
    the access requested by the other parent.
    ....