In Re: Daryl Lantz, V Dawn Lantz ( 2019 )
[…] The court
    determined that based on this dictionary definition “‘make available’ does not require Phillip to
    actually ‘provide’ or ‘give’ his father the information without being requested to do so.” Jess, 136
    Wn. App. at 928. There was no evidence that the father had requested transcripts or school
    enrollment information or that Phillip had withheld consent for that information. Jess, 136 Wn.
    App. at 928. Thus, the court held that the trial court erred. Jess, 136 Wn. App. at 928-29.
    Likewise, here, the postsecondary support order is conditioned on the requirement in RCW
    26.19.090(4) that “[t]he child shall also make available all academic records and grades to both
    parents as a condition of receiving postsecondary educational support. Each parent shall have full
    and equal access to the postsecondary education records as provided in RCW 26.09.225.”
    Dawn asserted in her declaration,“[j]ust recently, the court ordered me to pay my share of
    my daughter’s tuition expenses, and even though I had her student ID, I was still not able to even
    5
    No. 51272-6-II