State Of Washington v. Steven Pink ( 2016 )
[…] incorrectly list the maximum penalty for his offense as five years imprisonment and a $10,000
    fine. Pink claims his maximum was actually double that amount because of his prior 1990 for
    possession of more than 40 grams of marijuana conviction. He is incorrect.
    Pink was convicted in 1995 of violating former RCW 69.50.401 (1989). Under that statute,
    “Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a crime, and upon conviction may be
    imprisoned for not more than five years, fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or both.” Former
    RCW 69.50.401(d). Former RCW 69.50.408(a) (1989), however, states, “[a]ny person convicted
    of a second or subsequent offense under this chapter may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the
    term otherwise authorized, fined an amount up to twice that otherwise authorized, or both.” Pink’s
    prior conviction for delivery of more than 40 grams of marijuana was under chapter 69.50 RCW.
    Thus, Pink argues that his statutory maximum was double what he was informed.
    At the time of Pink’s offense, convictions under RCW 69.50.401 were excluded from the
    doubling statute. Specifically, former RCW 69.50.408(c) (1989) provides, “this section does not
    apply to offenses under RCW 69.50.401.” Accordingly, Pink’s sentence for his former RCW
    69.50.401 offense was not subject to doubling. He was correctly advised of the maximum sentence
    when he pleaded guilty in 1995 to delivery of methamphetamine. We also note that any claimed