State Of Washington v. Steven Pink ( 2016 )
[…] 919 P.2d 6
    No. 46858-1-II/
    No. 48282-7-II
    66 (1996)). This test is satisfied by showing that a sentence was based upon a miscalculated
    offender score. 
    Goodwin, 146 Wash. 2d at 876
    . A sentence that is based upon an incorrect offender
    score is a fundamental defect that inherently results in a miscarriage of justice. 
    Id. at 868.
    2.      1981 Convictions
    Pink argues his 1981 convictions were sentenced concurrently; therefore, they should have
    only counted as one point in calculating his offender score instead of two. We disagree.
    Former RCW 9.94A.360(5)(a)(ii)(1999) (recodified as RCW 9.94A.525(5)(a)(ii) LAWS OF
    2001, chapter 10, section 6) reads in part: “In the case of multiple prior convictions for offenses
    committed before July 1, 1986, for the purpose of computing the offender score, count all adult
    convictions served concurrently as one offense.” The fact that a court orders a subsequent sentence
    be served concurrently with the remainder of a previous sentence does not automatically convert
    the two sentences into one concurrent sentence for the purpose of the statute. State v. Hartley, 
    41 Wash. App. 669
    , 673,