State Of Washington v. Steven Pink ( 2016 )
[…] Ammons, 105 Wash. 2d at 188
    .
    4
    No. 46858-1-II/
    No. 48282-7-II
    b.   1995 Washington conviction facially valid
    Pink claims the 1995 plea statement and judgment and sentence are invalid because they
    incorrectly list the maximum penalty for his offense as five years imprisonment and a $10,000
    fine. Pink claims his maximum was actually double that amount because of his prior 1990 for
    possession of more than 40 grams of marijuana conviction. He is incorrect.
    Pink was convicted in 1995 of violating former RCW 69.50.401 (1989). Under that statute,
    “Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a crime, and upon conviction may be
    imprisoned for not more than five years, fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or both.” Former
    RCW 69.50.401(d). Former RCW 69.50.408(a) (1989), however, states, “[a]ny person convicted
    of a second or subsequent offense under this chapter may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the