Wa Restaurant Assoc v. Wa State Liquor And Cannabis Board ( 2019 )
[…] (6) “Undue influence” means one retailer or industry member directly or
    indirectly influencing the purchasing, marketing, or sales decisions of another
    retailer or industry member by any agreement written or unwritten or any other
    business practices or arrangements such as but not limited to the following:
    U) Discriminatory pricing practices as prohibited by law or other practices
    that are discriminatory in that product is not offered to all retailers in the local
    market on the same terms.
    14
    No. 79644-5-1/15
    with RCW 66.28.170 arises, according to the Board, because RCW
    66.28.285(6)(j) defines undue influence, in part, as “[d]iscriminatory pricing
    practices as prohibited by law or other practices that are discriminatory in that
    product is not offered to all retailers in the local market on the same terms.”
    (Emphasis added.) The Board asserts that RCW 66.28.170’s prohibition against
    price discrimination means price discrimination as set forth in RCW
    66.28.285(6)(j), and, accordingly, the prohibition of price discrimination in RCW