Wa Restaurant Assoc v. Wa State Liquor And Cannabis Board ( 2019 )
[…] Wash. Ass’n for Substance Abuse
    & Violence Prevention v. State, 
    174 Wn.2d 642
    , 649, 
    278 P.3d 632
     (2012). I-
    1183 removed the government from the business of distributing and selling
    liquor, redirecting the State’s focus to “the more appropriate government role of
    enforcing liquor laws and protecting public health and safety concerning all
    alcoholic beverages.” LAWS OF 2012, ch. 2,           § 101(2)(b). 1-1183 also modified
    ROW 66.28.1702 by legalizing “[pjrice differentials for sales of spirits or wine
    2 RCW66.28.170 provides in full:
    It is unlawful for a manufacturer of spirits, wine, or malt beverages holding a
    certificate of approval or the manufacturer’s authorized representative, a
    distillery, brewery, or a domestic winery to discriminate in price in selling to any
    purchaser for resale in the state of Washington. Price differentials for sales of
    spirits or wine based upon competitive conditions, costs of servicing a
    purchaser’s account, efficiencies in handling goods, or other bona fide business
    factors, to the extent the differentials are not unlawful under trade regulation laws
    applicable to goods of all kinds, do not violate this section.
    2
    No. 79644-5-1/3
    based upon competitive conditions, costs of servicing a purchaser’s account,
    efficiencies in handling goods, or other bona fide business factors, to the extent
    the differentials are not unlawful under trade regulation laws applicable to goods
    of all kinds.”3 LAwsoF20l2, ch. 2,            § 119; see also RCW66.28.170; former RCW
    66.28.170 (L.Aws OF 2004, ch. 160,            § 17).
    Following the passage of l-1183, the Board received a petition for rule
    making from the Washington Liquor Store Association seeking clarification as to