Wa Restaurant Assoc v. Wa State Liquor And Cannabis Board ( 2019 )
[…] eliminated by 1-1 183 and is therefore retained by the Board. ~ Pub. Util. Dist.
    No. 2 of Pac. County v. Comcast of Wash. IV, Inc., 
    184 Wn. App. 24
    , 60, 
    336 P.3d 65
     (2014) (“Each PUD commission retains its preexisting discretion with
    regard to rate-setting except as that discretion is restricted by the amended
    statute.”). RCW 66.28.170 clearly addresses whether certain pricing practices
    are permissible.14 The Board is authorized to enact rules necessary to carry out
    the provisions of that statute.15
    C
    We next analyze RCW 66.28.170 to determine if the statute is ambiguous.
    Again, this statute provides:
    It is unlawful for a manufacturer of spirits, wine, or malt beverages holding
    a certificate of approval or the manufacturer’s authorized representative, a
    distillery, brewery, or a domestic winery to discriminate in price in selling to
    any purchaser for resale in the state of Washington. Price differentials for
    sales of spirits or wine based upon competitive conditions, costs of
    14 costco asserts that we must disregard RCW 66.28.320 and its grant of authority to the
    Board to promulgate the challenged rules because the Board did not assert that it was relying on
    authority granted by RCW 66.28.320 at the time it promulgated the rules. But Oostco cites no