State Of Washington v. D.d-h. ( 2016 )
[…] officer his probation would be extended beyond the original two year term. We do not
    know whether, had D.D.-H. been so advised, it would have made a difference in his
    behavior. But the purpose of providing notice is two-fold: to give fair warning of the
    sanctions that may follow certain behavior and to provide the offender a fair opportunity
    to avoid conduct that may result in further punishment. Neither of those goals are
    satisfied by the result in this case.
    1 For probationers in superior court, RCW 9.94A.171(2) provides: "Any term of community
    custody shall be tolled by any period of time during which the offender has absented himself or herself
    from supervision without prior approval of the entity under whose supervision the offender has been
    placed." For probationers in courts of limited jurisdiction, RCW 3.66.068(3) provides: "A defendant who
    has been sentenced, or whose sentence has been deferred, and who then fails to appear for any hearing