State Of Washington v. D.d-h. ( 2016 )
[…] sanctions that may follow certain behavior and to provide the offender a fair opportunity
    to avoid conduct that may result in further punishment. Neither of those goals are
    satisfied by the result in this case.
    1 For probationers in superior court, RCW 9.94A.171(2) provides: "Any term of community
    custody shall be tolled by any period of time during which the offender has absented himself or herself
    from supervision without prior approval of the entity under whose supervision the offender has been
    placed." For probationers in courts of limited jurisdiction, RCW 3.66.068(3) provides: "A defendant who
    has been sentenced, or whose sentence has been deferred, and who then fails to appear for any hearing
    to address the defendant's compliance with the terms of probation when ordered to do so by the court,
    shall have the term of probation tolled until such time as the defendant makes his or her presence known
    to the court on the record."
    While it is true that a review of the case law may very well have warned D.D.-H.
    of the tolling effect of warrant status, it is anomalous that we burden only juvenile, but
    not adult probationers, with this responsibility.
    f
    J,£ ( ^