John Ley v. Clark County Public Transportation Benefit Area , 197 Wash. App. 17 ( 2016 )
[…] of taxes from taxpayers, and not a public entity’s expenditure of taxes that already have been
    collected.3 Ley has not provided any authority that ambiguities must be construed in favor of the
    3
    Ley does not challenge C-TRAN’s collection of the taxes relating to the 2005 and 2011 tax
    measures.
    7
    No. 48715-2-II
    challenging party in tax expenditure cases. Therefore, we do not construe any ambiguities in
    favor of Ley and against C-TRAN.
    B.     LEGAL PRINCIPLES
    1.    Constitutional Requirements for Taxes
    Article VII, section 5 of the Washington Constitution states that no tax can be levied
    unless authorized by law and that “every law imposing a tax shall state distinctly the object of
    the same to which only it shall be applied.” (Emphasis added.) The “state distinctly”
    requirement is directed to the relationship between the tax and the purpose of the tax. Sheehan v.
    Cent. Puget Sound Reg’l Transit Auth., 
    155 Wash. 2d 790
    , 804, 
    123 P.3d 88
    (2005). An action is