John Ley v. Clark County Public Transportation Benefit Area , 197 Wash. App. 17 ( 2016 )
[…] Bus Rapid Transit (BRT) project, which is designed to provide more efficient bus service along
    Fourth Plain Boulevard between downtown Vancouver and Westfield Vancouver Mall.
    No. 48715-2-II
    Revenues from the 2005 and 2011 tax measures potentially were available to fund C-TRAN’s
    share of the BRT project.
    John Ley and other taxpayers in the transit area (collectively Ley) filed suit against C-
    TRAN, alleging that using revenues from the 2005 and 2011 ballot measures for the BRT project
    would violate article VII, section 5 of the Washington Constitution. Article VII, section 5 states
    that “every law imposing a tax shall state distinctly the object of the same to which only it shall
    be applied.” The trial court granted summary judgment in favor of C-TRAN and dismissed the
    lawsuit.
    Ley appeals the trial court’s summary judgment order. He argues that revenue from the
    2005 and 2011 ballot measures cannot lawfully be used to fund the BRT project because (1) the