Eastlake Lofts Condo. Assn v. Kevin M. Hoover, Et Ano ( 2019 )
[…] $399,000 and conveyed a statutory warranty deed to him. Lian’s purchase of the
    condominium was partially financed with a $100,000 loan from Sterling Savings
    (now Umpqua) Bank.
    Stewart Title acted as the closing agent and title insurer for Lian and
    Umpqua in this transaction. Stewart Title had constructive knowledge of
    CitiBank’s deed of trust on the condominium. However, neither Stewart, nor
    Umpqua, nor Lian made an inquiry as to whether CitiBank considered the deed
    of trust to be an active encumbrance against the condominium.
    1RCW4.28.185(4) states as follows: “Personal service outside the state shall be valid only
    when an affidavit is made and filed to the effect that service cannot be made within the state.”
    2 At the time of the sale, the condominium was valued by the county assessor at $277,000.
    3
    No. 78266-5-1/4
    In 2016, CitiBank, alleging improper service, moved to vacate the 2011
    default judgment against it pursuant to CR 60(b)(5) for lack of personal
    jurisdiction.