Richard Ferguson v. Baker Law Firm, Respondent's ( 2019 )
[…] by not ruling on the motion to continue and the motion to strike before hearing argument
    on the motions for summary judgment. We disagree.
    A trial judge has wide discretion to manage and conduct court proceedings.
    State v. Johnson, 
    77 Wn.2d 423
    , 426, 
    462 P.2d 933
     (1969); see Hickok-Knight v. Wal-
    Mart Stores, Inc., 
    170 Wn. App. 279
    , 309 n.11, 
    284 P.3d 749
     (2012); see also ER
    611(a)(the court shall exercise reasonable control over the mode and order of
    evidence). RCW 2.28.010(3) states, "Every court of justice has power. . . [t]o provide
    for the orderly conduct of proceedings before it or its officers." The court did not abuse
    its discretion by hearing the pending motion to continue, the motion to strike, and the
    motions for summary judgment. The record establishes that after the hearing, the court
    reserved ruling on the motions and entered an order on the motion on January 9, 2018.