Richard Ferguson v. Baker Law Firm, Respondent's ( 2019 )
[…] 207 P.3d 1251
     (2009). Statutory interpretation begins with the plain
    meaning of the statute. Lake v. Woodcreek Homeowners Ass'n, 
    169 Wn.2d 516
    , 526,
    
    243 P.3d 1283
    (2010). If the plain language of the statute is subject to only one
    interpretation, our inquiry is at an end. Lake, 
    169 Wn.2d at 526
    .
    The plain language of RCW 4.24.510 states that a person who communicates
    information to an agency about any matter of reasonable concern to that agency is
    immune from civil liability for claims based on the communication to the agency. RCW
    4.24.510 provides:
    A person who communicates a complaint or information to any branch or
    agency of federal, state, or local government, or to any self-regulatory
    organization that regulates persons involved in the securities or futures
    business and that has been delegated authority by a federal, state, or
    local government agency and is subject to oversight by the delegating
    agency, is immune from civil liability for claims based upon the
    communication to the agency or organization regarding any matter
    reasonably of concern to that agency or organization. A person prevailing
    upon the defense provided for in this section is entitled to recover
    expenses and reasonable attorneys' fees incurred in establishing the
    12
    No. 78025-5-1/13
    defense and in addition shall receive statutory damages of ten thousand
    dollars. Statutory damages may be denied if the court finds that the
    complaint or information was communicated in bad faith.[2]
    The undisputed record establishes the testimony at the administrative hearing of
    the Baker Law Firm employees and Laurence was critical to determining whether the
    state should award unemployment benefits. The court did not err in dismissing the