Kevin Porter v. Nathaniel Boisso ( 2015 )
[…] )
    v.                                     )
    )
    NATHANIEL (NATE) BOIS SO,                     )
    PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE OF                    )         PUBLISHED OPINION
    THE ESTATE OF CHARLES BOISSO,                 )
    )
    Respondent.              )
    SIDDOWAY, C.J. -    A creditor of a decedent's estate who is notified by the
    personal representative of rejection of his claim is required by Washington's nonclaim
    statute to bring suit within 30 days, failing which his claim is forever barred. RCW
    11.40.100. The statute provides that the personal representative's notification of rejection
    "must advise the claimant that the claimant must bring suit in the proper court against the
    personal representative within thirty days." 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    These consolidated
    cases involve a creditor's claim filed in a Kittitas County probate that was dismissed
    because the holder of the claim filed his post-rejection lawsuit in the Superior Court for
    Pierce County.