Kevin Porter v. Nathaniel Boisso ( 2015 )
[…] 30 PJd 529 (2001). "Venue rules serve to limit a plaintiffs choice of forum to ensure
    that the locality of a lawsuit has some logical relationship to the litigants or the subject
    12
    No. 31805-2-III; cons. wi No. 31809-5-III
    Porter v. Boisso
    matter of the dispute." 
    Id. at 396
    (citing JACK H. FRIEDENTHAL, MARY KAYKANE &
    ARTHUR R. MILLER, CIVIL PROCEDURE § 2.1 at 9-10 (3d Ed. 1999».
    Our state constitution provides, "The superior court shall have original jurisdiction
    in all cases at law which involve ... all matters of probate." CONST. art. IV, § 6. It
    further provides that "[t]he superior court shall also have original jurisdiction in all cases
    and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested exclusively
    in some other court." 
    Id. 3 The
    Washington Supreme Court has interpreted this language
    as giving to the superior court'" universal original jurisdiction,'" thereby preventing the
    legislature from limiting subject matter jurisdiction as among superior courts located in
    different counties.