Kevin Porter v. Nathaniel Boisso ( 2015 )
[…] pertaining to the probate of wills and most other estate administration matters is "in any
    county of the state of Washington that the petitioner selects," subject to a party's right to
    make a timely request to change venue to a county given priority by statute. RCW
    11.96A.050(4). "Once letters testamentary or of administration have been granted in the
    state of Washington," however, "all orders, settlements, trials, and other proceedings
    under this title must be had or made in the county in which such letters have been granted
    unless venue is moved as provided in [RCW 11.96.050(4)]." RCW 11.96A.050(5).
    The general provisions regarding venue and jurisdiction in Washington courts
    appear in chapter 4.12 RCW. RCW 4.12.030 identifies grounds for changing the venue
    of an action, including "[t]hat the county designated in the complaint is not the proper
    county." RCW 4.12.030(1). Where a motion for change of venue on the basis that the
    14
    No. 31805-2-111; cons. wi No. 31809-5-111
    Porter v. Boisso
    action has been brought in the wrong county is allowed, "the change shall be made to the