Kevin Porter v. Nathaniel Boisso ( 2015 )
[…] Porter's complaint on
    collateral estoppel grounds, arguing that the issues presented had been litigated and
    4
    No. 31805-2-111; cons. wi No. 31809-5-111
    Porter v. Boisso
    resolved against Mr. Porter through the quiet title proceeding. The court granted the
    estate's motion and dismissed Mr. Porter's complaint with prejudice. It awarded the
    estate attorney fees in the probate action and costs in both proceedings, for a total of
    $29,942.
    Mr. Porter appeals orders and final judgments entered in both proceedings.
    ANALYSIS
    Washington's nonclaim statute, RCW 11.40.010, provides that "[a] person having
    a claim against the decedent may not maintain an action on the claim unless ... the
    claimant has presented the claim as set forth in this chapter." Once a claim is filed, the
    personal representative shall allow or reject each claim, failing which the statute allows
    the claimant to petition the court for a hearing to determine whether the claim should be
    allowed or rejected. RCW 11.40.080.