Kevin Porter v. Nathaniel Boisso ( 2015 )
[…] to venue. A proceeding or action by or before a superior court is not
    defective or invalid because of the selected venue if the court has
    jurisdiction of the subject matter of the action.
    RCW 11.96A.040(4).
    TEDRA's venue provision provides that the original venue for proceedings
    pertaining to the probate of wills and most other estate administration matters is "in any
    county of the state of Washington that the petitioner selects," subject to a party's right to
    make a timely request to change venue to a county given priority by statute. RCW
    11.96A.050(4). "Once letters testamentary or of administration have been granted in the
    state of Washington," however, "all orders, settlements, trials, and other proceedings
    under this title must be had or made in the county in which such letters have been granted
    unless venue is moved as provided in [RCW 11.96.050(4)]." RCW 11.96A.050(5).
    The general provisions regarding venue and jurisdiction in Washington courts
    appear in chapter 4.12 RCW. RCW 4.12.030 identifies grounds for changing the venue